Uzbekistan plans to open consulate in Canada, expand ties in the Americas
Uzbekistan is exploring the possibility of opening a General Consulate in Canada by the end of 2025 as part of its strategy to deepen cooperation with countries in the Americas, including Brazil and other key nations. This initiative is outlined in the draft State Program for 2025, which emphasizes strengthening international partnerships and integrating Uzbekistan into global production and supply chains.
Key elements of the plan include:
• Strengthened ties with Canada, Brazil, and Argentina: Uzbekistan aims to attract companies from these countries to collaborate on joint projects and host economic events.
• Enhanced collaboration with Cuba: Partnerships in healthcare and pharmaceuticals are set to expand.
• Political consultations: Additional rounds of dialogue with Canada, Brazil, and Cuba are planned to foster mutual understanding and cooperation.
The program also underscores Uzbekistanā€™s broader international agenda, including accelerating negotiations with the European Union to finalize an Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (EPCA).