Uzbekistan abolishes ID card and labor book requirements for hiring
Lawmakers have significantly reduced the number of documents required for employment, allowing employers to access essential candidate information online.
A new law, "On Amendments and Additions to the Labor Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan," has been passed, eliminating the need for a passport, labor book, and pension certificate during the hiring process.
Government agencies and organizations will no longer require citizens to provide these documents; instead, the necessary information will be automatically retrieved through interdepartmental integration platforms of information systems.
Additionally, the Labor Code has been updated to establish the procedure for creating electronic labor contracts within the "Unified National Labor System," a cross-departmental software and hardware platform.