Implemented works in the system of the Ministry of higher and secondary special education of the Republic of Uzbekistan on innovative cooperation between higher education, science and industry were reviewed at a press conference held in Tashkent.
As was noted at the event, 1230 innovation groups have been established at the departments of the universities, for the purposes of systematic development of research activities in higher educational institutions, training of qualified scientific and scientific-pedagogical personnel, development of scientific-industrial cooperation in innovation.
Work was done on the establishment of cooperation on a contract basis with almost 3200 organizations, the appropriate base has been formed and scientific cooperation with over 4,400 enterprises and organizations has been established.
Currently, there are 465 projects worth 26.93 billion soums under implementation in the framework of a partnership between universities and research institutions.
Following the researches, conducted in collaboration with higher education institutions, about 700 scientific articles in international journals, more than 1,500 scientific articles in domestic scientific journals and 116 monographs were published in the period 2014-2015. 116 works and 44 computer software have been patented.