Ex-PM Gulbuddin Hekmatyar joins race for Afghan president
Shares of the JSC “Chilonzor buyum savdo kompleksi” (Hippodrome) are offered on the stock exchange
State Statistics Committee: Average monthly salary in Tashkent is 2,57 million soums
According to the State Statistics Committee, in January-December 2018, the average monthly nominal accrued wages in Uzbekistan amounted to 1,822,200 soums (including wage supplements, remunerations, incentive payments, compensation payments and overtime payments, as well as income tax, social insurance and trade union fund contributions withheld from individuals). Read more
Leading Malaysian universities may open branch offices in the Khorezm region
Fives Stein company of France to create facilities for the production of architectural and automotive glass in the Jizzakh region
Antique treasure worth millions of dollars was found in Tashkent (Photo)
During the research activities in the basement of one of the oldest buildings in the capital, scientists of the National University of Uzbekistan found treasure worth more than a million dollars. Allegedly, it was buried approximately 80 years ago. Read more
Work hours of preschool educational institutions to be extended
Foreign Ministries of Germany and Great Britain ask their citizens to take necessary precautions before visiting Uzbekistan