“Umid Avto” chief arrested for alleged large-scale fraud
Abdumannop Abdurakhmonov, head of “Umid Avto Companies” LLC and several affiliated auto-leasing firms, has been detained on charges of large-scale fraud. The Interior Ministry’s Investigation Department confirmed his arrest to Kun.uz.
Abdurakhmonov and other executives face charges under multiple articles of the Criminal Code, including Article 168, Part 4(a) (fraud) and Article 188-1 (illegal activities involving the attraction of funds or other property). The criminal case, filed on September 3, 2024, was forwarded to Chilanzar District Court, where hearings have been ongoing since November.
More than 200 individuals have been identified as victims in the case, claiming financial losses after failing to receive either their vehicles or refunds despite agreements with the company. Investigations revealed that Abdurakhmonov also led several related companies, including “Orient Avto,” “Business Orient Auto,” “Orient Auto Hamkor,” “Umid Auto Xizmati,” and “Orient Auto Toshkent.”
During the investigation, authorities separated parts of the case involving Abdurakhmonov and his associates to ensure thorough legal proceedings and restitution for victims. Measures to recover material losses are ongoing.
Earlier this year, on January 6, Abdurakhmonov anonymously commented on a Kun.uz investigation, attributing delays in vehicle delivery to the collapse of several dozen leasing companies during 2022-2023. His comments came in response to public dissatisfaction over unfulfilled contracts, with many clients unable to recover their payments or receive their vehicles.
The investigation continues under the Tashkent City Police Department’s Investigative Directorate. Authorities have pledged to ensure a lawful resolution and accountability for all parties involved.