IUT hosts Uzbek-Korean IT Forum
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- Inha University in Tashkent hosted an Uzbek-Korean IT forum on 18 August 2016, which was organized with the help of the Ministry of Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan. South Korean companies LG CNS, Samsung and KT also provided their valuable support in organization of the event.
The IT Forum was organized in order to learn from advanced Korean experience in development of the ICT sector.
It is well-known that the Republic of Korea is a leader in this area. Share of ICT in the gross domestic product (GDP) of the Republic of Korea makes up 11.8%, which is significantly higher than average world figures of developed countries at 5-7%.
A delegation of business and academic circles of South Korea arrived in Uzbekistan to take part in the Forum. In particular, CEO and Chairperson of SkyLake Investments Co. Mr. Daeje Chin is a member of the delegation. Earlier, he was the Minister of Information and Communication of the Republic of Korea for several years and worked as the President and CEO of Samsung Electronics Co.
Hee-Gook Lee, an advisor of LG Corporation and Chairman of Nano Technology Research Association, is also a part of the South Korean delegation. He also worked as the President of LG Corporation and LG Siltron.
The delegation also included professors of the Seoul National University, Sungkyunkwan University and Pohang University of Science and Technology.
The Uzbek-Korean IT forum consisted of two parts. The first part was held in the morning and attended by representatives of private sector. At the meeting, the participants discussed development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea in information technologies and preparing IT specialists. Special attention was paid to issues of efficient collaboration of businesses and educational establishments.
Deputy Director-General of Uzbek-South Korean joint venture LG CNS Uzbekistan Ji Wook Kim also shared experience of his company in developing software in Uzbekistan.
The second session was held in the second half of the day and it was organized for officials of the state sector. The participants of the session discussed such issues as state policy in development of ICT sector, importance of ICT for national economy, creation of venture funds.
At the same time, the participants of the forum were familiarized with main stages of ICT development in the Republic of Korea and discussed technological and business trends of leading global IT leaders.
Within the forum, a memorandum of understanding on establishment of Advising Council to Inha University in Tashkent was signed. The document was inked by Inha University in Tashkent and representatives of business structures of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea.
Advising Council will provide advice and counsel in all relevant spheres, including but not limited to academic research, projects of technical and financial assistance, joint investment projects.
It will also assist Inha University in Tashkent to improve its functions and educational services, and in offering global standard educational environment in Uzbekistan.