Toshkent hosts Uzbek-Korean forum on Ict development
On April 18, the University of Inha in Tashkent, with the support of the Ministry for development of information technologies and communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted the Uzbek-Korean scientific forum on development of information and communication technologies (ICT). A delegation from the Republic of Korea, comprised of representatives of business and scientific circles has arrived in our country to participate at this event.
Uzbek-Korean scientific forum on the development of the ICT comprises two parts. The first session was attended by representatives of the domestic IT business. During the meeting, the participants discussed the issues of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea in the field of information technology and training of IT specialists. Particular attention the forum participants paid to the issues of effective interaction between business and educational institutions.
The second session, which took place in the second half of the day, was organized for representatives of bodies of state and economic management. Participants discussed such issues as the state policy in the sphere of development of the ICT sector, the importance of ICT in the national economy, and the establishment of venture funds.
In addition, the forum participants got acquainted with the stages of ICT development in the Republic of Korea and discussed the technological and business trends of the world leaders of the IT market.
The forum also saw the signing of a Memorandum of understanding on the establishment of an Advisory Council of Inha University in Tashkent. The document was signed between the University of Inha in Tashkent and representatives of the business community of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea.
The Advisory Council will provide advice and recommendations to the University in all areas, including but not limited to, research, projects technical and financial assistance, investment projects.
The members of the Advisory Council will also assist the University in improving the quality of education services, and in the formation in Uzbekistan of the educational environment at the level of world standards.