Talks between the representatives of JSC O’zavtoyul and Germany's Papenburg AG have been held in Tashkent.
The sides exchanged views on the Papenburg AG project on the construction of the 50 km highway A-380 Guzar-Bukhara-Nukus-Beineu on the 440-490 km section with cement concrete pavement.
They discussed possible areas of mutual cooperation, particularly the experience exchange between relevant specialists, application of modern technologies, innovations, techniques and special equipment in the construction, repair and maintenance of roads with asphalt and cement concrete pavement. The German side expressed its interest in continued cooperation with Uzbekistan, and implementation of new projects.
The German company has implemented a range of projects on the construction of highways with cement concrete and asphalt concrete pavement in Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and other countries in the last few years.