IUT and Axis Communications discuss establishment of cooperation ties
A delegation of Axis Communications paid a visit to Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) to discuss perspective directions of cooperation.
Axis Communications is a Swedish company and the market leader in network video. The company invented the world’s first network camera back in 1996.
The delegation consisted of Sales Manager for Russia and CIS of Axis Communications Dmitry Streltsov, head of strategic project in the Central Asian states of Axis Communications Duman Duysenbaev and Marketing Director of ABRIS Bakhtiyor Kasimov.
IUT Rector Sherzod Shematov welcomed the delegation of Axis Communications. During the negotiations, the sides discussed opportunities of establishing cooperation between IUT and Axis Communications.
Representatives of Swedish company underlined that Axis Communications pays great attention to education and offers various educational programmes, including for integrators.
Dmitry Streltsov offered to create a demo-zone of Axis Communications solutions at IUT and hold various educational workshops and events for students and specialists for video surveillance in Uzbekistan.
The sides agreed to continue consultations on developing the roadmap of mutual cooperation.