The annual awards ceremony of the the most punctual air carriers ‘On-Time Performance Award 2015’ in Dubai ranked the national airline of Uzbekistan among the top three air carriers.
“Uzbekistan Airways turned the third in the category ‘Air carriers meeting the line from 200 to 1,999 flights in 2015’. The jury considered the performance of over 140 air carriers that fly to Dubai Airport,” reported a company’s representative.
Uzbekistan Airways was acknowledged the most punctual airline among such carriers as Azerbaijan Airlines, British Airways, Kuwait Airways, Korean Air, Lufthansa, Middle East Airlines, Singapore Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines, Virgin Atlantic. There is also a merit of the staff of the Uzbekistan Airways representative office in Dubai, who ensured the prompt flight service at Dubai airport.
Today, the Uzbek airline cratfs fly seven times a week from three airports of the United Arab Emirates - Sharjah, Dubai and Al-Maktoum. Last year marked a noticeable increase in the number of passengers - more than 42,000. In 2015, Uzbekistan Airways also transported 523.5 tons of cargo and 218 tons of baggage.