SCO FMs to hold meeting in Uzbek capital
A Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) will be held in Tashkent on 23-24 May 2016, Deputy Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Anvar Nasirov said on Friday.
Foreign Minister of Kazakhstan Erlan Idrisov, Foreign Minister of China Wan Yi, Foreign Minister of Kyrgyzstan Erlan Abdyldaev, Foreign Minister of Russia Sergei Lavrov, Foreign Minister of Tajikistan Sirojiddin Aslov and Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov, as well as the SCO Secretary-General Rashid Alimov and Director of SCO RATS Executive Committee Yevgeniy Sisoev will participate in the event.
Foreign Ministers will discuss preparations to the summit of the Council of the heads of states of the SCO, which will be held in June 2016 in Tashkent.
The Ministers will approve draft agenda of the SCO summit and documents, which will be proposed for signature to the SCO leaders.
Among them are Tashkent declaration of the 15th anniversary of the SCO, which will assess activities of the SCO for last 15 years, approaches of member states to perspectives of the organization’s development, position of the SCO on current international and regional situation, solutions of actual problems of the security.
Special attention will be paid to further improving activities of the SCO in context of expansion of the organization. Ministers will consider negotiation process with India and Pakistan on their full-fledge membership in the SCO.
The officials will also discuss strengthening security in Central Asian, expanding contacts of the SCO with other international structures and states, as well as attracting observer-state and dialogue partners to practical cooperation within the SCO.
The fighting terrorism, separatism and extremism, deepening economic and cultural relations will be also on focus of the ministers.
In June it is also planned to hold a meeting of culture ministers, session of the Council of Inter-Banking union and the board of the Executive Council of the SCO.