Voting for Motherland’s future
Navoiy Region is also thoroughly preparing to hold the elections of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan at a high level. Special attention is being paid to raising the knowledge of voters, especially young people who are to vote for the first time, about the electoral legislation.
A national electoral system that completely conforms to international requirements was created in Uzbekistan under the leadership of the country’s First President, and a multi-party system was formed. These guarantee that citizens can freely express their will and exercise their constitutional rights.
In the forthcoming 4 December 2016 elections of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, more than 641 thousand voters in Navoiy electoral district No 5 are to vote. And more than 11 thousand of them are going to vote for the first time. Various events and round-table conversations being arranged by the district electoral commission at educational establishments and in neighbourhoods serve to raise young people’s knowledge about elections.
42 lads and girls will be voting for the first time at polling station No 31 in Navoiy on election day.
“I will be voting for the first time in the elections that are of important significance to our country’s future. I am proud that I will exercise my constitutional right and vote for the country’s future,” says a student of an academic lyceum of computer and information technologies at the Navoiy pedagogical institute, Jahongir Qosimov.