President visited Chirchik training ground to observe special tactical exercises of military units
On November 28, the President of Uzbekistan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Shavkat Mirziyoyev observed special tactical exercises of the units at the Chirchik training ground.
As reported earlier, for complex check of the combat readiness of military units of the Defense Ministry troops, on the morning of November 26, military units and institutions were raised by the signal “Alarm!”. To date, such a sudden large-scale verification in the army of our country has not been conducted.
After the signal in the central apparatus of the Ministry of Defense, in all military districts and subunits, the necessary organizational measures were taken.
Airborne, artillery, motorized rifle, tank units, units of special operations forces, as well as the Air Force took part in the exercises at the Chirchik training ground.
In the course of the operation, actions were carried out to remove conditionally seriously wounded soldiers from the battlefield.
Special tactical exercises demonstrated high professionalism and readiness of our servicemen as well as their ability to act as a team.
The exercises were also monitored by the heads of the military-administrative sectors, relevant ministries and departments.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev familiarized himself with the conditions in the military unit located near the test site, examined the weapons and equipment. He noted that the goal of the reforms implemented in the defense system is to strengthen the security of our country and ensure the peaceful life of the people.
Colonel Kodir Tursunov, who was especially distinguished by his professionalism, was presented with a car, tablets were given to servicemen.
A meeting with the heads of the military-administrative sectors, ministries and departments was also held there.