Malaysian Palm Oil Council plans to create a hub in Uzbekistan
On February 18, 2019, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Malaysia, Ravshan Usmanov, met with the Deputy Director of the Malaysian Palm Oil Council (MPOC), Fadzli Iqbal.
The sides discussed the current state of bilateral relations and considered prospects for further development of trade and economic cooperation.
The main objective of MPOC is to attract and implement innovative technological solutions in the process of growing and producing palm oil, as well as providing support to exporters of these products in the search for new markets. The organization has offices in all states of Malaysia, as well as in the United States, Belgium, Turkey, Russia, China, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Egypt and Ghana.
Following the talks, an agreement was reached on organizing the visit of the major palm oil producers of Malaysia to Uzbekistan, led by the leadership of MPOC, in March of this year.
During their stay in Uzbekistan, the delegation will explore the logistics possibilities for creating a hub for deep processing and packaging production of palm oil (in-bulk production) in order to further export finished products to the states of Central Asia and the CIS.