Shavkat Mirziyoyev departs for Turkey
On February 19, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev departed for Turkey, the presidential press service reported.
In accordance with the program of stay in Ankara, high-level talks and the first meeting of the bilateral Council for Strategic Cooperation, chaired by the leaders of Uzbekistan and Turkey, are envisaged.
he current state of bilateral relations and prospects for cooperation in political, trade-economic, investment, financial, transport-communication, educational, cultural and humanitarian fields and other priority areas will be examined at the meeting. An exchange of views on regional and international issues will take place.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev will also meet with the leaders of leading Turkish companies and take part in the opening ceremony of the Presidential Library, in Ankara.