Russia assessed the impact of pandemic on economic relations with Uzbekistan
On August 19, the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Sardor Umurzakov, held negotiations with the Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation Maxim Reshetnikov.
Photo: Minister of Economic Development of the RF
During the event, the parties discussed trade and economic cooperation between the states. In particular, it was noted that there was an upward trend in trade turnover. At the end of the first half of 2020, it amounted to $2.7 billion. This figure increased by 18 percent compared to the same period in 2019.
“The period of lockdown restrictions has not made any significant changes in the economic relations between Russia and Uzbekistan. Everything is stable and works as usual. This is due to a unique system of interdepartmental cooperation. We would like to move on to the in-depth applied work, including bilateral organization of necessary events,” noted Maxim Reshetnikov, Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation.
The sides discussed in detail the organization of major intergovernmental events, which had been postponed because of the epidemiological situation. The 21st meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia and the Forum on Interregional Cooperation are currently being planned, on which the parties plan to sign 43 different documents.
“The list of events planned includes the opening of an exhibition and cultural center of Uzbekistan in one of the pavilions of the All-Russian Exhibition Center. Its development is now in the active phase, completion is planned by mid-autumn,” First Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation Mikhail Babich commented.