Uzbekistan approves a list of products subject to mandatory digital labeling
The Cabinet of Ministers has adopted the decision “On the introduction of a system for mandatory digital labeling of certain types of goods”.
Photo: Kirill Kukhmar / TASS
The document approved the list of goods that are subject to compulsory digital labelling in 2020-2022, as well as the Roadmap on its effective implementation.
The list includes tobacco products, alcohol, beer, medicines and medical products, water and soft drinks as well as household appliances.
The State Tax Committee was instructed to develop:
• a regulation on the procedure for labeling and traceability of alcohol and tobacco products until December 10, 2020;
• a regulation on the procedure for marking and traceability of other types of goods based on the results of the pilot project until December 30, 2021.
From March 1, 2021, the import of unlabeled alcohol and tobacco products into the territory of Uzbekistan will be prohibited.
In addition, by December 1, 2020, the State Tax Committee, together with the Ministry of Information Technologies, must ensure the launch of “Asl belgisi” National Information System (NIS) for monitoring the labeling and traceability of products.