ID-cards replacing biometric passports to appear in Tashkent starting Jan 2021
Starting January 4, 2021, the issuing of ID-cards will begin in Tashkent.
According to the press service of the Tashkent DIA, the staff of the Migration and Citizenship Registration Department is currently preparing for the implementation of the government decision “On measures to introduce the system of registration and issuance of ID-cards in Uzbekistan”. The issuance of ID-cards will begin in January 2021.
“From January 4, 2021, the Migration and Citizenship Registration Department of the Tashkent DIA will be ready to issue ID-cards,” the press service notes.
It should be reminded that in September this year the President signed the decree “On measures for the introduction of ID-cards in Uzbekistan”.
According to the document, the card will replace biometric passports of Uzbek citizens and residence permits of stateless persons and citizens of foreign States in two stages:
First stage – from January 1, 2021, to December 31, 2022, on a voluntary basis upon reaching the age of 16;
Second stage – from January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2030, on a compulsory basis.
Please note that from January 1, 2030, the biometric passports of citizens of Uzbekistan of the 2011 model will be considered invalid.
The amount of the State fee for ID-card will be 89% of the BCA. Thus, one ID-card will cost 198,470 soums (currently the BCA is 223,000 soums).
Expiry time for ID cards is:
• For a newborn child up to one year – for a period of two years;
• Children from 1 to 16 years of age – for a period of 5 years;
• Individuals above 16 – for a period of 10 years.