Construction of the Uzbekistan GTL plant enters final stage – Energy Ministry
The construction of one of the largest projects in Central Asia – the Uzbekistan GTL plant has entered the final stage of its construction, the Energy Ministry reported.
The plant was planned to be commissioned by the end of 2020 but due to the coronavirus pandemic, the site was virtually empty during the summer and many foreign specialists had to return home.
Foreign and Uzbek employees who were working at the site on the basis of fixed-term employment contracts will leave the GTL plant construction site in stages, finishing requirements of their contracts, the Ministry of Energy noted.
Based on their qualifications and experience, ENTER Engineering will keep a database of all employees engaged at different times, with a view to possibly inviting them to work on new facilities.
The construction of the Uzbekistan GTL plant in the Kashkadarya region started in 2017. It is one of the largest investment projects not only in Uzbekistan but in the entire region. The project aims to expand the country’s capacity for deep processing of natural gas and drastically reduce the import of hydrocarbon raw materials.