ACWA Power building wind farms in Bukhara and Navoi
The total capacity will be 1,000 MW. The project is estimated at $1.3 billion.
The Ministry of Energy had earlier signed three agreements with ACWA Power for a total of $2 billion. Works on one of them – the construction of wind power plants with a total capacity of 1,000 MW, is being carried out in the Peshku and Gijduvan districts of the Bukhara region and the Konimekh district of the Navoi region, Spot writes with reference to the Energy Ministry.
The project is being implemented in several stages. So far, the area has been thoroughly studied and the necessary equipment has been installed.
The topographic and geotechnical studies of the selected land plots have already been completed, and a report is being prepared based on the data received.
The total cost of the wind farm construction project is estimated at $1.3 billion; it will be implemented through 100% direct investment.