Uzbekistan to commission 9 power plants in 2021
In Uzbekistan, nine power plants with a total capacity of 1.387 thousand megawatts will be built in 2021, the Ministry of Energy reported.
“In 2021, nine new power plants with a total capacity of 1,387 megawatts will be commissioned in the country,” the ministry said in a statement.
It is noted that the plants to be commissioned are part of the 2.7-gigawatt project worth about $2 billion. The project will be implemented on the basis of a public-private partnership.
In particular, in October and November, with the participation of Turkish AKSA Energy, Yildirim Enerji Holding and Cengiz Energy, it is planned to commission four new thermal power plants with a total capacity of 940 megawatts in Tashkent and Bukhara regions.
French Total Eren and Emirati Masdar in October this year also plan to commission solar power plants (100 megawatts) in Samarkand and Navoi regions, respectively, the Ministry of Energy said.
The construction of the Kamolot hydroelectric power station in the Tashkent region will be completed in June 2021.
It is also planned to commission the Zarchob small HPP cascade with a total capacity of 238 megawatts in the Surkhandarya region.
According to the ministry, electricity production in the country at the end of 2020 increased by 5% compared to 2019 (up to 66.4 billion kilowatt-hours), consumption – up to 69.1 billion kilowatt-hours (an increase of 6.1%).