Shavkat Mirziyoyev criticizes Shukhrat Ganiyev for shortcomings in agriculture
On January 22, Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in an extraordinary session of the council of people’s deputies in Bukhara. A number of tasks the Bukhara region is facing were discussed at the event, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
“Our agriculture is lagging behind. Personally, I am absolutely not satisfied with its development. Bukhara uses twice as much water in agriculture. Do you know how hard it is to get this water? We consume a lot of electricity.
When will we learn to save water? When will we expand drip irrigation? I strongly warned Khodjayev. If he cannot cope with the tasks, he will be dismissed. I have recently fired two ministers, and he might be the next.
We are still working in the old style. I saw when I went to Europe in 1993 that every drop of water that falls into the soil, every gram of fertilizer has a precise calculation. When will we increase productivity?!
I also warned Ganiyev (Deputy Prime Minister for the Development of Agrarian and Food Sectors Shukhrat Ganiyev) that if the system is not set up properly, he will resign,” Mirziyoyev said.
It should be recalled that Shukhrat Ganiyev, who had been khokim of the Fergana region since 2011, was appointed Deputy Prime Minister for the Development of Agrarian and Food Sectors in September 2020.