Abdulaziz Kamilov, Suma Chakrabarti discuss reforms aimed at ensuring socio-economic development of Uzbekistan
On January 22, the Foreign Affairs Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with Suma Chakrabarti, an adviser to the President on economic development, effective governance and international cooperation.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the implementation of the initiatives put forward by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and large-scale reforms aimed at ensuring the sustainable socio-economic development of the country and the consistent improvement of the well-being of the people.
It was noted that Uzbekistan is actively pursuing an open, mutually beneficial and constructive foreign policy, which is being built taking into account the dynamically changing situation in the world and the region, as well as large-scale internal changes.
The Minister stressed that the main priority of our country’s foreign policy is to strengthen friendly and constructive relations with the Central Asian states. It is aimed at ensuring peace and stability in the region and resolving key problems of regional security, including helping to resolve the situation in Afghanistan.
The parties expressed their readiness to jointly implement the objectives set for the development of international cooperation, the promotion of economic diplomacy and the strengthening of regional trade and economic collaboration.