First case of British coronavirus strain registered in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan has confirmed the first case of the British coronavirus strain.
Deputy Minister of Health, Head of the Sanitary and Epidemiological Welfare and Public Health Service, Bakhodir Yusupaliyev reported about this.
According to the press service of the Health Ministry, the new strain was identified in a 10-year-old girl who returned to Tashkent from the UAE on January 23, 2021, with her family.
In accordance with the established rules, when the citizen was tested at the international airport, she had a positive result. The patient was urgently taken to the infectious diseases hospital. It turned out that the patient’s illness was asymptomatic.
Currently, the girl’s condition is satisfactory, there are no complaints. She is receiving treatment according to appropriate medical standards. Her family members are under home quarantine.
The Ministry of Health urged the population to be vigilant, wear medical masks, maintain social distance and wash their hands more often with soap.
Citizens of Uzbekistan were also asked to temporarily refrain from traveling abroad unless necessary.