Uzbekistan restores air communication with Germany
At a meeting of the Special Republican Commission on February 11, the ongoing work on vaccination of the population against the coronavirus infection was discussed.
According to the press service of the Health Ministry, the meeting lifted the restriction on the suspension of flights with Germany, which was introduced on December 21, 2020.
Also, taking into account the stabilization of the epidemiological situation in the country, the Special Republican Commission has established a procedure for organizing cultural events for the population. However, people should follow sanitary and hygiene rules and keep the social distance.
According to the latest data from the Ministry, the ban on entry into Uzbekistan from the United Kingdom, Italy, Denmark, Austria, Australia, the Netherlands and the Republic of South Africa will remain in force until spring.