Uzbekistan, Russia plan to sign about 30 bilateral documents within the framework of President Mirziyoyev’s visit to Moscow
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will receive his Uzbek counterpart Abdulaziz Kamilov in Moscow on Tuesday.
During the upcoming meeting of the foreign ministers of Russia and Uzbekistan, it is expected to discuss topical issues of bilateral relations, prospects for further development of cooperation between the countries in the political, trade-economic, scientific and other spheres, exchange views on issues of international and regional agendas of mutual interest.
“Special attention will be paid to the organization of the state visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Moscow. There are about 30 high-level bilateral documents planned to be signed. The upcoming second meeting of the Joint Commission at the level of the heads of government of Russia and Uzbekistan this year will contribute to the successful holding of the summit,” the press service of the RF Foreign Ministry reported.
Russia is confident that the upcoming events will become important in the political life of the two countries, will serve to further develop multi-format bilateral ties, and strengthen relations of friendship and cooperation between our peoples.