Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives UAE delegation
Today, March 3, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the UAE delegation headed by the Minister of Energy and Infrastructure Suhail Mohamed Faraj Al Mazrouei.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the issues of further expanding bilateral cooperation, the presidential press service reported.
Special attention was paid to the promotion of joint projects with the attraction of private investment, including in the agro-industrial sector, the cultivation and processing of agricultural products with subsequent delivery to the Emirati market and third countries.
“An agreement was reached to continue the active preparation and practical implementation of large projects in the field of alternative energy, to modernize energy and other important infrastructure facilities, to build modern hotel complexes and to increase the investment portfolio within the framework of new business initiatives,” the report says.
In addition, the importance of expanding effective interaction in the field of education and training of national management personnel with the participation of the leading organizations of the United Arab Emirates was emphasized.