Family disputes cause one out of six suicides in Uzbekistan – MIA
On 12 March, at the thirteenth plenary session of the Senate, the Minister of Internal Affairs reported on works carried out last year to prevent crime and offenses in the country.
According to Pulat Bobojonov, 62,081 crimes were recorded in 2020, with an average of 182.4 crimes per 100,000 persons.
It has also been reported that particularly serious crimes were committed because of family disputes, delays in resolving conflicts and neglecting them. In particular, every third homicide (35.2 percent) recorded in 2020, as well as crimes of causing grievous bodily harm (20.5 percent) were committed on the basis of family and domestic disputes.
One out of six suicides was committed precisely because of family disputes that were not resolved in time.
As a result of the unresolved problems of women living in difficult living conditions, 5,774 women had committed 5,520 crimes in 2020. Although 14,774 women who had been harassed in family life were issued protection orders, only in 317 cases the perpetrators were held administratively and criminally liable.
In 2020, one out of every four crimes recorded in the republic (23.2 percent) was committed by young people, the minister added.