Abdulaziz Kamilov takes part in second China – Central Asia Ministerial Meeting
Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov took part in the second ministerial meeting “China – Central Asia” in Xi’an on May 12, 2021.
The event was also attended by the heads of the foreign affairs departments of China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan.
The parties discussed issues of strengthening mutual trust, further promoting mutually beneficial cooperation, implementing joint projects, promoting transport interconnectedness and ensuring uninterrupted trade, deepening relations to ensure regional security and counter modern challenges and threats.
It was noted that the active dialogue between the countries of Central Asia and China contributes to the further promotion of mutually beneficial cooperation, ensuring sustainable socio-economic development. The sides noted the demand for the wide introduction of information technologies in the fields of transport and communications, trade, investment, energy, customs, tourism and education, as well as improving the infrastructure and conditions of multimodal transport, creating a more favorable environment for the integration of Central Asia into the system of global transport corridors.
The Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan called on partners to support the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to create a regional center for the development of transport and communication connectivity under the auspices of the UN.
The sides also discussed mechanisms to promote lasting peace in Afghanistan, expressed a common interest in the speedy stabilization of the situation in the country and the restoration of its socio-economic infrastructure.
Following the event, the ministers adopted a Memorandum on the creation of a format for meetings of foreign ministers in the “China – Central Asia” format, as well as Joint Statements on Afghanistan, on cooperation for combatting COVID-19, and on the further deepening of interregional cooperation.