Masdar wins two tenders for construction of photovoltaic power plants in Uzbekistan
On May 20, 2021, the winners of the tender for construction projects of photovoltaic stations with a capacity of 180-220 MW AC each in Samarkand and Jizzakh regions were determined.
Abu Dhabi Future Energy Company PJSC (Masdar) with a tariff offer of 1.791 cents per kWh of electricity (1.57 cents for electricity + 0.221 cents for power grid equipment) was recognized as the winner of the tender for the construction of a 220 MW PVP in the Kattakurgan district of Samarkand region.
The Abu Dhabi company also won the tender for the construction of a photovoltaic plant in the Gallaaral district of Jizzakh region, which offered a tariff of 1.823 cents (1.578 cents for electricity + 0.245 cents for electric grid equipment) per kWh of electricity for a 220 MW power plant.
As part of the projects, the developer investor will have to build a solar power plant, as well as a new 220 kV substation.
Reportedly, 84 international companies expressed interest in participating in the tender, of which, after passing a two-stage selection, 15 qualified participants were invited to submit proposals, including commercial, technical and financial ones.
These projects are part of the Program for the construction of solar photovoltaic plants in Uzbekistan with a total capacity of 1 GW, which is being implemented by the Ministry of Energy, the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade and the Ministry of Finance. The International Finance Corporation (IFC) provides technical support to the Program.