Uzbekistan Airways plans to serve 1.9 million passengers in 2021
At a regular meeting of the lower house of parliament, the response of Transport Minister Ilhom Mahkamov to the parliamentary inquiry of the Legislative Chamber on the state of affairs on improving the transport and logistics system to increase the country’s export potential was considered.
In response to the parliamentary inquiry, it was noted that in recent years, large-scale work has been carried out in the country to improve the transport and logistics system, increase the country’s export potential.
In particular, in 2020, Uzbekistan Airways JSC transported 41.7 thousand tons of cargo, which is more by 1.45 times than in 2019. In order to increase the number of cargo flights, additional charter agreements were signed last year in the directions of Istanbul, Urumqi, Ostrava, Shanghai, Seoul, Delhi, Shijiazhuang and Liege.
As a result of the completion of these works, monthly freight revenue increased from $1.3 million to $5.7 million.
In 2021, it is planned to serve 1,933,000 passengers and transport 42,500 tons of cargo (including paid baggage and mail), carrying out 12,268 flights. In order to increase the volume of cargo transportation this year, it is planned to implement new flights on the routes Tashkent – Hong Kong – Tashkent – Tel Aviv – Tashkent and Tashkent – Hong Kong – Tashkent – Kyiv – Tashkent. It is also envisaged to transport 2,000 tons of cargo along these routes and receive additional income in the amount of $5.8 million.
In addition, within the framework of the International Industrial Exhibition INNOPROM-2021, which was held on April 6 this year in Tashkent, representatives of Uzbekistan Railways JSC and the Russian company Russian Railways Logistics reached an agreement on the organization of an Agro-Express train for transportation in refrigerated containers. This new direction will have a positive impact on the development of Uzbekistan’s exports, especially exports of fruits and vegetables.
In response to the parliamentary inquiry, information was also provided on the work done on the transportation of exported goods from neighboring countries by rail at preferential prices.