Korea attracts Uzbek workers for temporary work
The delegation of Uzbekistan in Korea headed by the Minister of Employment and Labor Relations Nazim Husanov, met with the Muju County mayor of Hwang In-Hong, Dunyo news agency reports.
The parties discussed issues of cooperation in employment of Uzbek citizens at enterprises of the Muju County, including temporary seasonal agriculture work.
The South Korean side emphasized the shortage of labor in the field of agriculture and therefore expressed interest in attracting labor resources from Uzbekistan.
Following the meeting, an agreement was signed between the Muju County Administration and the Foreign Labor Migration Agency of the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations Uzbekistan on the involvement of Uzbek workers in temporary work activities in agriculture.
Muju County is located in the North Jeolla province (Jeollabuk-do) of South Korea. Services and other industries account for about 50 per cent of the industrial structure of Jeollabuk-do, while the rest is mining, industrial, agricultural, forestry, fisheries, construction, electric and gas industries.