Uzbekistan climbs 14 positions in the Rule of Law Index
In the 2021 rule of law ranking published by the World Justice Project on October 14, Uzbekistan climbed 14 positions.
Estimates for Uzbekistan increased by 4.1% this year, making Uzbekistan one of the 3 countries that showed the best results in this direction. Uzbekistan took 85th place in the overall ranking.
The index survey was conducted among 138,000 households and over 4,000 lawyers and experts, and assessed the level of rule of law in 139 countries (the number of countries increased by 11 compared to last year).
New states have been added to this year’s edition, such as the Republic of the Congo, Haiti, Ireland, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Paraguay, the Slovak Republic and Sudan.
The index is the only international rating that specializes exclusively in assessing the state of the rule of law, and is one of the most important sources of information in the formation of the Corruption Perceptions Index, the World Bank Governance Quality Index and the Transparency International Corruption Perceptions Index.