FM Kamilov tells why Uzbekistan is so cautious in terms of making a decision to join EAEU
Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov told why Uzbekistan is so cautious in terms of making a decision to join the Eurasian Economic Union.
“In such a short period, it is very difficult to solve all the problems that have accumulated and inherited from our former large state (USSR). And besides, unfortunately, we have also contributed to the fact that these issues have only become more complicated since the collapse of the Soviet Union. Nevertheless, many issues are being resolved. There is mutual trust. As for the EAEU, we have already begun to participate in some meetings, and at a fairly high level,” he said in an interview with Kommersant.
The Foreign Minister stressed that “we are studying all the pros and cons, with a strong desire to take advantage of the opportunities that open up for the development of our economy, as well as our regional and international cooperation”.
“I mean, of course, primarily the economic dimension of our cooperation. At the same time, I want to say frankly: we are looking closely at some of the criticisms of those who have already been directly members of the Eurasian Economic Union for several years. We want to find out what their dissatisfaction, claims, and what criticism are connected with. That is, on the one hand, we will move towards taking advantage of the opening opportunities. But at the same time, we want to do it with the lowest cost and taking into account the experience of our neighbors,” Abdulaziz Kamilov said.