Deputies propose amending and supplementing the Constitution
On May 16, a meeting of the faction of the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan was held in the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis.
Photo: uzlidep.uz
According to the press service of the political party, the meeting noted the president’s speeches at the inauguration ceremony and during the festive congratulations dedicated to the Constitution Day, in particular, the views expressed on the need for constitutional reforms and the identified priority areas.
It is noted that in recent years, systematic work has been carried out in the country to radically reform all spheres of state and public life, including ensuring human rights, developing entrepreneurship, turning state power into a system of “people’s servants”, enhancing the role of civil society institutions and the mass media.
“At the same time, the large-scale tasks put forward as part of the development strategy of the new Uzbekistan, in particular such important goals as building a just state, more effectively ensuring the rights and interests of a person and his dignity, put on the agenda the need to further improve the constitutional space that provides the necessary the legal basis for their implementation,” the statement reads.
Based on this, at the regular meeting of the faction of the Liberal Democratic Party for deputies, they proposed to start the process of making changes and additions to the Constitution of the country. An initiative was also put forward to bring this issue to a joint meeting of these factions.
The political party did not specify what specific changes and additions the deputies propose.
It should be recalled that the law of February 18, 2019 amended and supplemented Articles 80 and 93 of the Constitution, the National Security Service was renamed the State Security Service. Articles 79, 93 and 98 were amended in accordance with the law adopted on March 5, 2019.
Articles 96 and 117 have been amended in connection with the improvement of the electoral legislation, in accordance with the law of September 4, 2019.
According to the laws that were adopted on February 8, 2021, amendments were made to Article 117 - on holding elections in October, as well as to Articles 7, 33, 85, 86, 93, 98, 100 - on the concept of legislation, to Article 107 - about judicial reform.