Uzbekistan, Belarus intend to approve new investment agreement
A draft presidential decree “On the ratification of international treaties” has been published.
The draft resolution provides for the ratification of the Agreement between the Government of Uzbekistan and the Government of Belarus on the mutual promotion and protection of investments, signed on August 1, 2019 in Minsk.
It is noted that the adoption of the draft resolution will not require additional costs from the state budget.
The adoption of the draft resolution will allow the implementation of the domestic procedures necessary for the entry into force of the above intergovernmental agreement, signed in Minsk on August 1, 2019, and will create the basis for the implementation of the agreement.
The Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade is designated as the competent authority responsible for the implementation of this international agreement.
The MFA will send a notification to Belarus about the completion by Uzbekistan of the internal procedures necessary for the entry into force of this international agreement.