Uzbekistan, Malaysia sign an agreement on provision of legal assistance in criminal matters
On June 8, Prosecutor General Nigmatilla Yuldashev met with First Deputy Prosecutor General of Malaysia Ahmad Terrirudin bin Mohd Salleh.
Photo: Prosecutor General's Office
During the meeting, the parties noted the active dialogue between the departments of the two countries, and also exchanged views on the further development of cooperation in the legal field.
The main event of the meeting was the signing of an agreement between the government of Uzbekistan and the government of Malaysia on the provision of legal assistance in criminal cases.
The parties expressed confidence that this document will become a new impetus for bilateral interdepartmental cooperation.
In addition, during the visit, the guests visited the Museum of the Prosecutor's Office of Uzbekistan and got acquainted with the long history of the department, its experience and comprehensive activities.