POLITICS | 19:07 / 15.06.2023
Abdulla Aripov and Ma’ruf Amin discuss prospects for development of bilateral cooperation
As part of the visit, the Indonesian delegation headed by vice president Ma’ruf Amin met with the prime minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov.
Photo: wapresri.go.id
Reportedly, during the meeting, the parties agreed to strengthen cooperation between the two countries in the areas of trade and industry, fortify cooperation between the chambers of commerce of the two countries, as well as in the field of tourism and healthcare.
“I am glad that bilateral cooperation between our countries continues to develop. I hope that in the future we will be able to strengthen this cooperation, including through mutual visits of leaders and officials of our country,” the vice president of Indonesia said.
Concluding the meeting, the vice president expressed his high gratitude for the good reception given to him and his delegation during the working visit to Uzbekistan, and expressed the hope that more new steps would be taken in the future to strengthen relations between Indonesia and Uzbekistan.
It should be recalled that on June 12, vice president of Indonesia Ma’ruf Amin arrived in Tashkent on a 5-day visit. The Indonesian delegation included about 100 representatives of ministries, departments, media, as well as entrepreneurs.
During the 5-day visit, the Indonesian delegation will hold bilateral meetings and negotiations in the government, ministries and departments of Uzbekistan, where they will discuss the prospects for the development of bilateral cooperation.
In addition, the Indonesian delegation will visit Samarkand, where they will get acquainted with the Silk Road Samarkand tourist complex and meet with the leadership of the region and the city.