14 Uzbek citizens who tried to illegally enter the US involved in a car accident in Mexico
Recently, there was a traffic accident involving citizens of Uzbekistan in the Mexican state of Chiapas.
Photo: gob.mx
According to the National Institute of Migration of Mexico (INM), early in the morning on June 22, 14 illegal migrants from Uzbekistan were traveling in an overcrowded van from Villa Comaltitlán to Ejido Hidalgo.
On the way, the driver lost control over the car, as a result, the car rolled over. One of the Uzbeks was seriously injured, he was taken to the hospital in an unconscious state for emergency medical care. Now he is in critical condition.
It is noted that the victims were assisted and supported by local law enforcement officers, employees of the National Guard and migration services.
Later, the INM clarified that 13 men and one woman could not confirm the legality of their stay in Mexico. Law enforcement officers intend to open an administrative case.
It should be recalled that in December 2022, the Foreign Ministry commented on reports of the abduction of Uzbeks in Mexico. Then the Uzbeks were kept in one of the houses, which is located in the city of Gomez-Palacio.
Among the victims were five men, one woman and a minor child.
According to El Siglo de Torreon, they were traveling to Baja California USA by bus when they were attacked during a stop at Gomez Palacio. The criminals demanded $1,200 from the Uzbeks, but the citizens did not have any money. Therefore, unknown persons brought the victims to a private house to extort money.
Later, it became known that law enforcement agencies released the Uzbeks and sent them to the national migration institute to provide protection and assistance.