POLITICS | 20:28 / 19.07.2023
Azerbaijan getting prepared for Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s visit
On July 19, Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov met with Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov, who is on an official visit to the country.
Photo: nk.gov.az
During the meeting, it was noted that the basis of bilateral relations between the two countries was laid by the national leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev, and the first president of Uzbekistan, Islam Karimov.
The parties stated that Uzbekistan Azerbaijan maintains close cooperation within the framework of international organizations, including the UN, the CIS, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the Organization of Turkic States.
It also became known that at present, preparations for the state visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Azerbaijan are in full swing through the governments.
The heads of government gave a positive assessment of trade and economic cooperation between the two countries, expressed satisfaction with the significant growth in trade, which increased by almost 64% in 2022.
Active cooperation in the energy sector was emphasized. Last year Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan signed a roadmap for cooperation in the energy sector.
The prime ministers also pointed to the good opportunities that are opening up in the field of renewable energy sources, and also expressed satisfaction with the fruitful cooperation in the agricultural, cultural-humanitarian, educational, health and other fields.