Russian Railways to launch a train service en route Tashkent – Chelyabinsk from December
Rail services were interrupted in March 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Photo: Transmashholding
Russian Railways will restore traffic on the Tashkent – Chelyabinsk intercity train from December, Kommersant reported with reference to the press service of the Russian state-owned company.
From December 10, the entire Russian Railways network will resume intercity train service on the Tashkent – Chelyabinsk route.
The updated schedule and train formation plan will be in effect throughout the year. However, Russian Railways did not present a new schedule.
In March 2020, the movement of trains No. 365/366 between the Chelyabinsk Oblast and Uzbekistan was interrupted due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Before the suspension of railway services, trains departed from Chelyabinsk to Tashkent twice a week, and the travel time was almost 59 hours.
In addition, from 2024, train service from Tashkent to Kazan, interrupted in 2020 due to COVID-19, may be resumed. However, to restore the route, coordination with Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan is necessary.