SOCIETY | 20:39 / 03.11.2023
“A transport corridor will be built that will bring Uzbekistan to Europe” – Minister of Transport
It is assumed that the corridor will begin in China, pass through neighboring countries, the Caspian Sea, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey and connect with European countries. It was reported that Uzbekistan will be given a 70% discount on international transportation on this route.
On November 1, the first transport forum of the SCO member states took place in Tashkent. It was attended by ministers of transport, deputy ministers, heads of railways, representatives of transport and logistics enterprises of the member states of the organization, current problems of the industry, issues of creating effective international transport routes were discussed. Minister of Transport of Uzbekistan Ilkhom Makhkamov spoke about the significance of this international event and the memorandums signed within its framework.
It is noted that the initiative to hold the first SCO transport forum was put forward by the President of Uzbekistan at the Samarkand summit in September 2022.
“As you know, transportation costs are high. The reason is that Uzbekistan is one of the landlocked countries in the world. Our president’s initiatives are primarily to cooperate with neighboring countries to act as a bridge connecting Europe and Asia, creating all the conveniences and opportunities for the delivery of our products,” the minister said in an interview with
He added that international transport corridors will be useful for Uzbekistan in using directions convenient for it. During the forum, an agreement was reached on the creation of an international transport corridor leading to Europe through neighboring countries, the Caspian Sea, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. At the same time, it is expected that Uzbekistan will be given a 70% discount on transportation.
In general, at the first transport forum of the SCO countries between the Ministries of Transport of Uzbekistan, Russia and Kazakhstan on the creation and development of the international transport corridor “Belarus – Russia – Kazakhstan – Uzbekistan – Afghanistan – Pakistan”, and with Russia and Kyrgyzstan – on the formation of an international multimodal transport corridor “Russia – Caspian Sea – Turkmenistan – Uzbekistan” memorandums of understanding were signed. A total of 3 memoranda of understanding were signed.
After this, the SCO transport ministers were acquainted with the exhibition organized as part of the forum under the leadership of the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan.
It should be recalled that on November 1-3, important events on transport and logistics issues are being held in Tashkent. After the first SCO transport forum, the II International Aviation Forum and the 12th meeting of the ministers of transport of the member states of the Economic Cooperation Organization are planned.