Navoiyuran and Chinese CNNC will jointly mine uranium in Uzbekistan
The state-owned company Navoiyuran and China National Nuclear Corporation have agreed to cooperate in the field of uranium mining and processing in Uzbekistan.
The delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the Director General of Navoiyuran took part in the first International Natural Uranium Industry Development Forum, hosted by the China Mining Association.
On the sidelines of the forum, Navoiyuran and CNNC discussed a number of investment projects in the uranium industry and signed a memorandum of cooperation. The parties agreed to jointly mine and process uranium in Uzbekistan.
Last July, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved measures to increase uranium mining and processing in the country. In particular, the head of state instructed to double the production and processing of uranium raw materials. If in 2021 the production volume was 3,526 tons, then for 2030 the target is 7,100 tons.