Shavkat Mirziyoyev to visit Azerbaijan
The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a working visit to Azerbaijan on November 23-24 at the invitation of President Ilham Aliyev.
Mirziyoyev will participate in the first summit of the UN Special Programme for the Economies of Central Asia (SPECA) in Baku.
The agenda of the event considers further expansion of multilateral cooperation within the programme, establishment of a target fund to support regional projects, adoption of a "road map" for the digitalization of transport corridors, promotion of business initiatives, and other issues.
The United Nations Special Programme for the Economies of Central Asia (SPECA) was launched on March 26, 1998, to strengthen subregional cooperation in Central Asia and its integration into the world economy. It includes Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan.