Foreign ministers of Uzbekistan and Germany discuss strengthening bilateral relations
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Bakhtiyor Saidov, as part of his trip to North Macedonia, met with his German counterpart Annalena Baerbock.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the current state of bilateral relations and prospects for their further development.
“We had a productive exchange of views on the broad agenda of the Uzbek-German partnership, reviewed the progress of implementation of all agreements reached at the highest level, as well as the schedule of upcoming events,” Saidov wrote in his Telegram channel.
It should be recalled that during a meeting in early May in Berlin, the foreign ministers of the two countries signed a Declaration of Intent to deepen multifaceted cooperation between the governments of Uzbekistan and Germany. The negotiations took place on the eve of the Uzbek-German summit.