Shandong Port Logistics Group to establish container transportation to Uzbekistan
One of the main port operators of the PRC has agreed to cooperate with Temiryulkargo.
Photo: Temiryulkargo press service
The state-owned company Temiryulkargo announced negotiations with another logistics company from China.
The deputy head of the Uzbekistan Railways subsidiary Oybek Jabborov and the director of the Center for the Study of Transport and Logistics Problems under the Ministry of Transport Bekzod Kholmatov continue their working trip to the PRC. On January 18, they visited the office of Shandong Port Logistics Group in Jinan.
The head of the Chinese enterprise, Wang Wei, discussed plans for using logistics opportunities with the guests. The parties agreed to establish comprehensive cooperation in organizing multimodal container transportation.
It is also planned to organize the exchange of information related to logistics processes, based on port and logistics resources. Following the negotiations, a corresponding memorandum was signed.
A few days earlier, Jabborov and Kholmatov met with the head of Jiayou International, Men Liang. The parties plan to increase multimodal transportation along the route China – Kyrgyzstan – Uzbekistan, as well as introduce digital technologies in logistics management.
For information, Shandong Port Group is a state-owned company created by the administration of Shandong province in 2019. The company operates the ports of Qingdao, Yantai and several others, handling more than 1.6 million tons of cargo in 2022.