Uzbekistan and Russia aim to expand cooperation
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received Maxim Oreshkin, Assistant to the President of Russia and head of the Russian delegation at the III Tashkent International Investment Forum, today.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the practical implementation of agreements at the highest level within the framework of deepening Uzbek-Russian relations of strategic partnership and alliance.
The stable growth of trade turnover, and implementation of important projects in industry, energy, transport, metallurgy, chemistry, and other sectors was noted with satisfaction.
The sides highly praised the results of the latest International Industrial Exhibition "INNOPROM. Central Asia," which took place on April 22-24 this year in Tashkent.
Special attention was also given to cooperation in the fields of high technology, education, sports, and the training and retraining of personnel.