FM Bakhtiyor Saidov participates in SCO Council of Foreign Ministers Meeting in Astana
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, Bakhtiyor Saidov, attended the latest meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization’s Council of Foreign Ministers today in Astana.
The meeting began with a moment of silence to honor the late President of Iran, Ebrahim Raisi, and the country’s Foreign Minister Hossein Amir Abdollahian.
Then the participants congratulated the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Belarus, Sergey Aleinik, on the successful completion of all procedures for the republic to join the SCO family as a full member.
“In preparation for the upcoming summit, we examined several current tasks within the priority areas and directions of SCO cooperation. We had an open and constructive exchange of views on current agenda items, specifically in the areas of economic cooperation, security, transport, and logistics, as well as cultural and humanitarian sectors, among others,” Saidov wrote on his Telegram channel.
He added that Uzbekistan advocates for the further strengthening of the SCO's role at regional and global levels and the effective use of its enormous potential, especially in light of the organization's expansion.