FM Saidov receives US Under Secretary of State
Today, May 22, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Bakhtiyor Saidov hosted the US Under Secretary of State Uzra Zeya.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the current state of bilateral relations and prospects for further strengthening cooperation between Uzbekistan and the US.
“We considered a number of current topics on our bilateral agenda, and agreed to continue our efforts to enrich close cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United States in all areas, especially aimed at creating the most favorable conditions for our people,” Saidov wrote in his Telegram channel.
Commenting on the meeting, the US official said on Twitter, “Honored to meet with Foreign Minister Saidov on deepening US-Uzbekistan partnership and US support for Uzbekistan's reforms and regional cooperation. For over 30 years, US-Uzbekistan relations have been anchored in strong support for Uzbekistan’s independence, sovereignty, and territorial integrity.”