Automobile traffic to be limited in Tashkent on May 26-27
The Traffic Safety Service, in connection with the holding of major international events, as well as the continuation of repair work, recommends, if possible, to avoid traveling to the city of Tashkent.
“On May 26-27 of this year, in connection with the holding of major international events, as well as the continuation of repair and construction work, automobile traffic will be limited on some streets of the city of Tashkent.
During these days, we recommend that drivers avoid traveling to the city of Tashkent if possible unless it is urgently necessary.
If necessary measures are taken to restrict the movement of vehicles on certain streets, we ask drivers to strictly comply with the requirements of traffic police officers, as well as road signs and markings,” the Traffic Safety Department says in a statement.